PHYNIN TIETOSUOJASELOSTE

PHYNIN TIETOSUOJASELOSTE

Phyn on sitoutunut suojaamaan yksityisyyttäsi. Haluamme tarjota sinulle myönteisen kokemuksen verkkosivustojemme, sovellustemme, tuotteidemme ja palvelujemme käytöstä ja suojata samalla henkilötietojasi (määritelty jäljempänä). Tietosuojaa koskevat menettelytapamme on kuvattu tässä asiakirjassa sekä erillisissä ilmoituksissa, jotka toimitetaan sovelluksen, tuotteen tai palvelun oston tai lataamisen yhteydessä (jäljempänä ”tietosuojaseloste”).

Yksinkertaisuuden vuoksi tässä tietosuojakäytännössä käytetään seuraavia ilmauksia:

  • ”Phyn” ja ”me” (eri taivutusmuotoineen) tarkoittavat Phyn LLC:tä ja Phyn Oy:tä, mukaan lukien niiden sidosyrityksiä.

 

  • ”Phyn-tuotteita” ovat kaikki Phyn-tuotemerkillä varustetut sovellukset, tuotteet ja palvelut.

 

  • ”Phynin verkkosivustoja” ovat kaikki Phynin maailmanlaajuiset verkkosivustot.

 

Tämä tietosuojaseloste koskee kaikkia Phyn-tuotteita ja Phynin verkkosivustoja. Käyttämällä Phynin verkkosivustoja tai Phyn-tuotteita tai antamalla meille henkilötietojasi (määritelty jäljempänä) hyväksyt tässä tietosuojaselosteessa kuvatut menettelytavat ja ehdot ja suostut niihin. Vahvistat myös, että olet lukenut ja ymmärtänyt tämän tietosuojaselosteen ehdot.

Jos käyt Phynin verkkosivustolla Euroopan talousalueella (jäljempänä ”ETA-alue”), Uponor Oyj ja sen tytäryhtiöt (jäljempänä ”Uponor”) keräävät ja käsittelevät myös tiettyjä henkilötietoja, joita annat lomakkeella ETA-alueen verkkosivustoilla. Näihin henkilötietoihin sovelletaan Uponorin asiakas- ja markkinointirekisterin tietosuojaselostetta, joka löytyy täältä. Uponor käsittelee henkilötietojasi markkinointi- ja muihin tarkoituksiin tietosuojaselosteessaan kuvatulla tavalla.

Jos olet ETA-alueella, EU:n yleisessä tietosuoja-asetuksessa (EU) 2016/679 tarkoitettu rekisterinpitäjä on Phyn LLC, osoite 1855 Del Amo Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501, USA.

TÄMÄN TIETOSUOJASELOSTEEN SOVELTAMISALAAN KUULUVAT TIEDOT

Henkilötiedot. Henkilötietoja ovat kaikki tiedot, joiden perusteella (joko yksinään tai yhdistettynä muihin tietoihin) sinut voidaan tunnistaa suoraan tai epäsuorasti, esimerkiksi nimi, osoite, sähköpostiosoite, puhelinnumero, henkilötunnus tai sijaintitieto.

Yhdistelmätiedot. Tiedot voidaan koostaa ja/tai anonymisoida. Kun tiedot koostetaan, ne yhdistetään muita asiakkaita ja käyttäjiä koskeviin tietoihin. Henkilötietoja sisältäviä yhdistelmätietoja pidetään henkilötietoina, kunnes ne on anonymisoitu.

Anonymisoidut tiedot. Kun tiedot anonymisoidaan, kerätyistä tiedoista poistetaan henkilötiedot ja jäljelle jääviä tietoja käytetään uuteen sisäiseen tai ulkoiseen tarkoitukseen, esimerkiksi selvittämään, kuinka monella Phyn-tuotteiden käyttäjällä oli vesivuoto edellisenä vuotena tai kuinka moni käyttäjä on katsellut tiettyä verkkosivustolla olevaa videota tai mainosta. Henkilöä ei voida tunnistaa tällaisten tietojen perusteella. Anonymisoituja tietoja ovat esimerkiksi Phynin verkkosivustojen ja Phyn-tuotteiden käyttötiedot, kieliasetukset ja Phynin verkkosivustojen sivujen katselutiedot.

Yleensä käyttötiedot, joita kerätään Phynin verkkosivustojen kävijöistä tai Phyn-tuotteiden käyttäjistä, sekä koostetaan että anonymisoidaan, joten sinua ei voida tunnistaa niiden perusteella. Tällaiset tiedot eivät siksi ole henkilötietoja.

Lasten henkilötiedot. Phynin verkkosivustoja ja Phyn-tuotteita ei ole suunnattu alle 16-vuotiaille lapsille, eikä Phyn tietoisesti kerää henkilötietoja alle 16-vuotiailta. Jos saamme tietää, että olemme keränneet alle 16-vuotiaan lapsen henkilötietoja, poistamme kyseiset henkilötiedot järjestelmistämme. Jos arvelet, että olemme erehdyksessä keränneet henkilötietoja alle 16-vuotiaalta lapselta tai lapsesta, ota yhteyttä osoitteeseen info@phyn.com.

TIETOJEN KERÄÄMINEN

Keräämme ja käsittelemme seuraavia sinua koskevia tietoja:

Itse antamasi tiedot. Jos täytät Phynin verkkosivustoilla olevia lomakkeita tai olet yhteydessä meihin puhelimitse, sähköpostitse tai muulla tavoin, saatat antaa meille henkilötietoja sisältäviä tietoja itsestäsi. Saatat antaa tällaisia tietoja, kun rekisteröidyt Phynin verkkosivustojen käyttäjäksi, rekisteröit tai palautat Phyn-tuotteen, tilaat palvelujamme, etsit tuotetta, teet tilauksen Phynin verkkosivustojen kautta, käytät Phynin verkkosivustojen sosiaalisen median toimintoja, osallistut kilpailuun, kampanjaan tai asiakaskyselyyn, osallistut koulutukseen tai muuhun tapahtumaan, lataat laiteohjelmistoja, ohjelmistoja tai sovelluksia, ilmoitat Phynin verkkosivustoihin tai Phynin-tuotteisiin liittyvistä ongelmista tai pyydät tukea muissa asioissa. Antamiasi henkilötietoja voivat olla esimerkiksi nimi, kotiosoite, sähköpostiosoite, salasana, puhelinnumero ja muut yhteystiedot, saniteettikalusteluettelo, Wi-Fi-verkon tai muun kotiverkon tiedot, pankki- ja luottokorttitiedot tai muut tiedot, joiden perusteella sinut voidaan tunnistaa.

Tilin luontitiedot: Kun asennat Phyn-laitteen, sinua pyydetään antamaan tietoja tilin luomista varten.  Lisäksi sinua pyydetään antamaan luettelo kotisi saniteettikalusteista, jotta Phyn saa selville kotisi tavanomaiset vedenkäyttötavat ja pystyy havaitsemaan vuodot sekä selvittämään vedenkulutuksen määrää.

Matkapuhelinnumero: Kun luot Phyn-tilin, sinua pyydetään antamaan matkapuhelinnumerosi henkilöllisyytesi varmentamista varten. Antamasi puhelinnumero tallennetaan yhdessä tilitietojesi kanssa, ja siihen lähetetään palvelun eri toimintoja koskevia tekstiviestejä, muun muassa vuotohälytyksiä, laitteen yhteyttä koskevia ilmoituksia sekä ilmoituksia tuotelaajennuksista, esimerkiksi tililläsi käytettävissä olevasta uudesta toiminnosta.

Profiilitiedot: Tililläsi voi olla mahdollista antaa tiettyjä perusprofiilitietoja, kuten nimi ja profiilikuva. Nimet ja profiilikuvat voivat näkyä muille Palvelujen yhteydessä. Jos esimerkiksi valtuutat jonkun muun käyttämään tiliäsi, kyseinen henkilö voi nähdä nimesi ja valokuvasi. Käytä siis vain kuvia, jotka haluat julkistaa.

Keräämämme tiedot. Keräämme automaattisesti muun muassa seuraavia tietoja, kun käytät Phynin verkkosivustoja tai Phyn-tuotteita:

  • Phyn-tuotteen antureiden kautta saadut tiedot, esimerkiksi hälytykset, ilmoitukset, käyttäjän tekemät valinnat, asetukset ja toimenpiteet, vedenkulutustiedot (mukaan lukien nykyinen virtaama, lämpötila ja paine), muut tiedot, jotka Phyn on kerännyt niiden kolmannen osapuolen järjestelmien kautta, joiden kanssa olet valtuuttanut Phynin olemaan yhteydessä, ja suoraan Phyn-tuotteeseesi ja Phyn-sovellukseesi tehdyt säädöt, mukaan lukien muutokset ja asetukset. Lisäksi keräämme tietoja, kun käytät Phyniä ja olet sen kanssa vuorovaikutuksessa. Tähän kuuluvat Phyn-sovellusta käytettäessä tehdyt toimenpiteet, eri ominaisuuksien ja toimintojen klikkaukset sekä ilmoituksiin ja vedenkulutustietoihin annettu palaute järjestelmän korjaamiseksi. Nämä tiedot auttavat Phyn-tuotetta havaitsemaan vuotoja. Keräämme myös Phyn-sovelluksen kautta toimitetut vuototiedot, ilmoitukset tai hälytykset sekä niiden johdosta tekemäsi toimet, ja kehitämme niiden perusteella järjestelmän kykyä havaita vuotoja ja selvittää vedenkulutuksen määrää.
  • Phyn-tuotteen tekniset tiedot: Parantaaksemme käyttäjäkokemustasi ja auttaaksemme Phyn-tuotteen mahdollisten vikojen selvittämistä tallennamme laitteesi mallin ja sarjanumeron, ohjelmistoversion ja muita teknisiä tietoja.
  • Wi-Fi-verkon tiedot: Phyn-tuotteesi on liitettävä Wi-Fi-verkkoon, jotta voit yhdistää sen sovellukseemme ja palveluihimme tai muodostaa siihen yhteyden internetin kautta tietokoneella, älypuhelimella tai tabletilla. Asennuksen aikana Phyn kysyy Wi-Fi-verkkosi nimeä (SSID) ja salasanaa internet-yhteyttä varten. Se tallentaa nämä tiedot Phyn-tuotteen laiteohjelmistoon yhdessä IP-osoitteesi kanssa. Sen jälkeen voit muodostaa yhteyden tuotteeseen ja ohjata sitä tietokoneesta, älypuhelimesta tai tabletista. Tuote voi myös olla yhteydessä Phynin palvelimien kanssa ohjelmistopäivitysten lataamista varten. Kun Phyn-tuotteesi on yhdistetty Wi-Fi -verkkoon, se lähettää säännöllisesti Phynille tässä tietosuojaselosteessa kuvattuja tietoja (Wi-Fi-salasanaasi lukuun ottamatta), joiden avulla Phyn tarjoaa sinulle vedenkäyttöösi liittyviä palveluja.
  • Tiedot käynneistäsi Phynin verkkosivustoilla, muun muassa täydellinen URL (Uniform Resource Locator) -osoitteiden klikkausketju Phynin verkkosivustoon saapumisesta, sivuston sivujen selaamisesta ja sivustosta poistumisesta (sekä näihin liittyvät päivämäärä – ja aikatiedot), tarkastellut tai haetut tuotteet, sivujen vastausajat, latausvirheet, yksittäisten sivujen katseluajat, katsotut videot, sivujen vuorovaikutustiedot (kuten vierittäminen, klikkaukset ja kohteiden osoitukset) sekä sivuilta poistumiseen käytetyt menetelmät.

Muista lähteistä saadut tiedot. Teemme tiivistä yhteistyötä ulkopuolisten palveluntarjoajien kanssa (esimerkiksi liikekumppanit, teknisten palvelujen, maksupalvelujen ja kuljetuspalvelujen alihankkijat, mainontaverkostot, analytiikkapalvelujen tarjoajat, hakupalvelut ja luottotietoyritykset), ja voimme saada niiltä sinua koskevia tietoja.

TIETOJEN KÄYTTÄMINEN

Käytämme keräämiämme tietoja moniin eri tarkoituksiin. Tietoja käytetään tarkoitukseen, johon ne on annettu, tai siihen suoraan liittyvään tarkoitukseen. Käytämme tietoja muun muassa seuraaviin tarkoituksiin:

  • tilin luominen Phynin verkkosivustoilla tai Phyn-tuotteissa
  • Phyn-tuotteiden ostamisen ja/tai lataamisen helpottaminen
  • henkilöllisyyden todentaminen tilin käyttämisen tai Phyn-tuotteiden ostamisen ja/tai käyttämisen yhteydessä
  • ostamasi Phyn-tuotteen rekisteröinti tuotetietokantaamme
  • kanssasi tehdyistä sopimuksista johtuvien velvoitteiden täyttäminen sekä pyytämiesi tietojen, tuotteiden ja palvelujen toimittaminen
  • asiakastuen tarjoaminen
  • asiakaskampanjoista ja -kyselyistä tiedottaminen ja niihin osallistumisen hallinnointi
  • pyytämiesi Phyn-tuotteiden tai palvelujen toimittaminen
  • käyttämiäsi Phyn-tuotteita koskevien tietojen antaminen, esimerkiksi tiedot uusista ominaisuuksista, virheenkorjauksista, palvelukatkoista tai versiopäivityksistä
  • energian- tai vedenkulutustasi koskevien tietojen antaminen aika ajoin sekä energian- tai vedensäästömahdollisuuksien ehdottaminen, muun muassa putkistoa, vesivuotoja ja vedenkäyttöä koskevien arviointien tekeminen ja suositusten antaminen

 

  • auttaminen uusien Phyn-tuotteiden ja palvelujen kehittämisessä sekä nykyisten Phyn-tuotteiden ja palvelujen parantamisessa
  • tietojen antaminen sinua mahdollisesti kiinnostavista tuotteista tai palveluista suoraan tai valittujen kolmansien osapuolten kautta; otamme (tai kolmannet osapuolet ottavat) sinuun yhteyttä sähköisesti vain, jos olet antanut suostumuksesi markkinointiviestinnän vastaanottamiseen esimerkiksi valitsemalla vastaavan valintaruudun tai napsauttamalla painiketta
  • Phynin verkkosivustojen ja Phyn-tuotteiden sekä ehtojemme ja käytäntöjemme muutoksista ilmoittaminen
  • Phynin verkkosivustojen ja Phyn-tuotteiden hallinnointi sisäisiin toiminnallisiin tarkoituksiin, esimerkiksi vianmääritys, tieto- ja tilastoanalyysit, testaus ja tutkimus- ja kyselytarkoitukset
  • Phynin verkkosivustojen ja Phyn-tuotteiden parantaminen sekä huolehtiminen siitä, että sisältö esitetään mahdollisimman toimivalla tavalla tietokoneessasi tai laitteessasi
  • Phynin verkkosivustojen ja Phyn-tuotteiden tietoturvan varmistaminen
  • Phynin verkkosivustojen ja Phyn-tuotteiden sellaisten vuorovaikutteisten ominaisuuksien seuranta ja ohjaus, joita voit halutessasi käyttää
  • Phynin verkkosivustoilla liikkumisen helpottaminen
  • tiettyjen Phyn-tuotteiden ominaisuuksien käytön helpottaminen ja auttaminen valvomaan ja suojaamaan kotiasi ja kotiverkkoasi
  • Phynin verkkosivustojen kävijöille suunnatun mainonnan tehokkuuden selvittäminen ja personoidun mainonnan tarjoaminen sinulle ja muille käyttäjille
  • sinulle ja muille Phynin verkkosivustojen ja Phyn-tuotteiden käyttäjille kaikkein hyödyllisimpien sivustojen ja tuotteiden osien määrittäminen.

TIETOJEN KÄYTTÖTARKOITUKSET

Kun käsittelemme henkilötietojasi tuotteen tai palvelun toimittamisen yhteydessä, käsittely on tarpeen sopimusvelvoitteidemme täyttämiseksi. Jos et anna tuotteen tai palvelun toimittamiseen tarvitsemiamme henkilötietoja, emme voi toimittaa sinulle kyseistä tuotetta tai palvelua. Kun ostat ja/tai lataat uusia Phyn-tuotteita, käytämme henkilötietojasi ainoastaan niihin tarkoituksiin, jotka on esitetty tässä tietosuojaselosteessa ja oston tai latauksen yhteydessä annetuissa ilmoituksissa

Käytämme henkilötietojasi myös liiketoimintamme suojaamiseksi (esimerkiksi petoksia vastaan), meihin sovellettavien lakisääteisten vaatimusten täyttämiseksi (esimerkiksi veroja ja taloudellisista raportointia koskevat vaatimukset) ja muiden oikeutettujen etujen toteuttamiseksi.

Lähetämme sinulle suoramarkkinointiviestintää vain, jos olet antanut siihen suostumuksesi. Ks. ”Markkinointi”-kohta jäljempänä.

TIETOJEN LUOVUTTAMINEN

Emme koskaan vuokraa tai myy henkilötietojasi kolmansille osapuolille markkinointitarkoituksiin. Luovutamme henkilötietojasi kolmansille osapuolille markkinointitarkoituksiin vain, jos olet antanut meille luvan siihen. Noudatamme silloin jäljempänä olevaa ”Markkinointi”-kohtaa. Luovutamme henkilötietoja seuraavasti:

  • Phynin sisällä tietojen käsittelyä tai tallentamista varten.
  • Phyn-konsernin sisällä, mukaan lukien tytär- ja osakkuusyhtiöillemme ja divisioonillemme, jolloin tietojasi voidaan käyttää tässä tietosuojaselosteessa kuvattuihin tarkoituksiin.
  • Liikekumppaneille, palveluntarjoajille, valtuutetuille edustajille tai alihankkijoille pyydetyn palvelun tai toimen suorittamista varten, mukaan lukien LVI-palvelut, jotka huolehtivat Phyn-tuotteen asentamisesta kotiisi, tilausten käsittely, verkkosivustojen isännöinti, kerättyjen tietojen säilytys, ulkoistettu sähköpostiviestintä ja asiakastuki. Kun esimerkiksi teet ostoksia Phynin verkkokaupoissa, Phyn käyttää maksunkäsittelijää maksukorttisi tietojen varmentamiseen. Maksukorttisi tiedot välitetään maksunkäsittelijälle, eikä Phyn kerää tai tallenna niitä. Maksunkäsittelijä saa käyttää näitä tietoja vain ostoksesi todentamiseen. Luovutamme näille kolmansille osapuolille vain ne henkilötiedot, jotka ovat välttämättömiä pyydetyn palvelun tai toimen suorittamiseksi, emmekä anna kolmansille osapuolille lupaa käyttää henkilötietojasi muuhun kuin sinulle ilmoitettuun tarkoitukseen.
  • Muut valtuutetut käyttäjät ja kumppanit (jäljempänä ”valtuutetut käyttäjät”): Phyn voi antaa sinulle mahdollisuuden valtuuttaa muita henkilöitä käyttämään tiliäsi. Tietoja luovutetaan valtuutetuille käyttäjille vain, jos annat siihen nimenomaisen suostumuksesi. Valtuutetut käyttäjät voivat suostumuksellasi hallita ja tarkastella kaikkia laitteitasi, sisältöä ja ulkopuolisia yhteyksiä. Voit esimerkiksi kutsua jonkun muun käyttämään Phyn-tiliäsi valtuutettuna käyttäjänä. Kutsutulla käyttäjällä on oltava tai hänen on luotava Phyn-tili, ja kutsuttua käyttäjää koskevat tiedot (esimerkiksi sähköpostiosoite, nimi tai tuoteasetusten muutokset) tallennetaan tiliisi. Jos rekisteröidyt kumppaneidemme (esimerkiksi vakuutusyhtiöiden) tarjoamiin ohjelmiin, voimme luovuttaa kumppanille tiettyjä tietoja, esimerkiksi rekisteröitymistietosi, käyttötietosi ja tiedot laitteesi aktivoinnin tilasta. Phyn-antureiden kautta saatuja käyttötietoja voidaan luovuttaa valtuutetuille käyttäjille (esimerkiksi putkiasentajalle, kiinteistön omistajalle, isännöitsijälle tai vakuutusyhtiölle), jos annat siihen luvan. Jos yhdistät kolmannen osapuolen laitteita tai palveluja Phyn-tuotteisiisi, näkyviin tulee tiedot kaikista ehdotetuista tiedonsiirroista. Tällaisiin tiedonsiirtoihin tarvitaan nimenomainen suostumuksesi, ja voit milloin tahansa muuttaa mieltäsi.
  • Palveluntarjoajille, neuvonantajille tai muille kolmansille osapuolille siinä laajuudessa kuin on kohtuudella tarpeen fuusiota, yrityskauppaa tai omaisuutemme tai sen osan myyntiä koskevien neuvottelujen käymiseksi tai fuusion, yrityskaupan tai omaisuuden myynnin loppuun saattamiseksi. Jos Phyn yhdistyy tai sulautetaan toiseen yhtiöön yrityskaupan tai yritysfuusion seurauksena, henkilötiedot siirretään kokonaan seuraajayhtiölle.
  • Luovutamme tietoja lain noudattamiseksi tai oikeusprosessia varten (esimerkiksi haasteeseen tai tuomioistuimen päätökseen vastaaminen), virallisten raportointivelvollisuuksien täyttämiseksi, laillisten oikeuksiemme käyttämiseksi tai puolustautumiseksi oikeusvaateita vastaan.
  • Luovutamme tietoja laillisten oikeuksiemme tai muiden osapuolten laillisten oikeuksien suojelemiseksi, esimerkiksi Phyn-tuotemerkin suojelemiseksi tai Phynin käyttöehtojen rikkomisen, lainrikkomusten, immateriaalioikeuksien loukkaamisen, Phynin verkkosivustojen väärinkäytön, petosten tai mahdollisten henkilöihin kohdistuvien turvallisuusuhkien tutkimiseksi.

Lisäksi voimme käyttää koostettuja ja anonymisoituja tietoja, kuten Phyn-tuotteita koskevia käyttötietoja, ja luovuttaa niitä kolmansille osapuolille erilaisiin tutkimustarkoituksiin, esimerkiksi vedenkäyttötrendien analysointiin kaikkien Phyn-käyttäjien kodeissa, osoittaaksemme kolmansille osapuolille, miten niiden tuotteet voisivat toimia yhdessä Phyn-tuotteiden kanssa, ja helpottaaksemme myyntiä, markkinointia ja liiketoimintaa koskevien päätöstemme tekemistä. Voimme luovuttaa näitä koostettuja ja anonymisoituja tietoja myös muille käyttäjille auttaaksemme heitä saamaan selvemmän käsityksen omasta vedenkäytöstään verrattuna muihin Phyn-käyttäjiin, lisätäksemme tietoisuutta turvallisuus- tai ympäristönsuojeluasioista tai yleisesti parantaaksemme palveluamme. Lisäksi voimme luovuttaa koostettuja ja anonymisoituja tietoja liikekumppaneillemme esimerkiksi, jos ne ovat kiinnostuneita tarjoamaan kysyntäjoustopalveluja tai muita kannustinohjelmia. Varmistamme, ettei näitä tietoja voida yhdistää sinuun, ja vaadimme kolmansia osapuolia säilyttämään kaikki luovutetut tiedot anonymisoituina.

Phyn voi tarjota mahdollisuuden yhdistää tiettyjä Phyn-tuotteita kolmannen osapuolen tuotteisiin ja palveluihin. Phyn-tuotteen tietoja voidaan silloin siirtää kolmannen osapuolen tuotteeseen tai palveluun. Yhteyden muodostaminen kolmannen osapuolen tuotteeseen tai palveluun edellyttää nimenomaista suostumustasi. Voit peruuttaa suostumuksen milloin tahansa ilmoittamalla siitä sähköpostitse osoitteeseen info@phyn.com. Jos ostat tai lataat Phyn-tuotteeseen yhteyden muodostavan kolmannen osapuolen tuotteen tai palvelun tai käytät sellaista, sinua voi joissain tapauksissa koskea myös kolmannen osapuolen tietosuojaseloste. Phyn ei vastaa tällaisten kolmansien osapuolten tietosuojakäytännöistä. Jos käytät Phyn-tuotetta tällä tavalla kolmannen osapuolen tuotteen kautta, hyväksyt kyseisen kolmannen osapuolen tietosuojakäytännön. Suosittelemme, että luet huolellisesti Phyn-tuotteisiin yhdistettävien kolmansien osapuolten tuotteiden tietosuojaselosteet ja käyttöehdot.

Kaikki kolmannet osapuolet, joille luovutamme henkilötietojasi, ovat velvollisia pitämään tiedot salassa, eivätkä ne saa käyttää tietoja muihin tarkoituksiin. Pyrimme kohtuullisin keinoin varmistamaan, että tällaiset kolmannet osapuolet noudattavat samoja tietosuojaperiaatteita, joita itse sovellamme henkilötietojen keräämiseen.

Pyydämme sinulta suostumuksen ennen kuin käytämme tai luovutamme henkilötietojasi mihinkään muuhun tarkoitukseen. Suostumus voidaan antaa esimerkiksi lähettämällä sähköpostivastaus, valitsemalla valintaruutu tai hyväksymällä sopimus hyväksymispainikkeen avulla.

MARKKINOINTI

Käsittelemme henkilötietojasi omia tai kolmansien osapuolten markkinointitarkoituksia varten vain suostumuksellasi.

Henkilötietojen käsittelyyn liittyy erilaisia valintamahdollisuuksia. Lupa markkinointiviestinnän lähettämiseen tai henkilötietojen luovuttamiseen kolmansille osapuolille voidaan pyytää suostumusilmoituksen tai hyväksymisruudun avulla. Voit aina peruuttaa suostumuksesi, jos muutat mieltäsi myöhemmin. Markkinointiviestinnän voi kieltää myös napsauttamalla markkinointisähköpostissa olevaa peruutuslinkkiä. Poistamme sinut silloin markkinointiviestinnän sähköpostilistalta.

Huomaa, että nämä suostumusta ja kieltäytymistä koskevat valintamahdollisuudet eivät koske pakollista verkkosivustoihin, palveluihin tai ohjelmistoihin liittyvää viestintää, kuten päivitys- ja käyttökatkoilmoituksia, vuotoilmoituksia, palveluun liittyviä sähköpostiviestejä tai Phynin verkkokauppojen tilaus- ja toimitusvahvistuksia, joita Phyn saattaa lähettää sinulle sopimusvelvoitteidensa täyttämiseksi, ellet peruuta palvelua tai tilausta tai lopeta ohjelmiston käyttämistä sovellettavien käyttöehtojen tai käyttöoikeussopimuksen mukaisesti.

Jollet halua vastaanottaa meiltä tai kolmannelta osapuolelta suoramarkkinointimateriaalia, voit peruuttaa tilauksen sähköpostiviestissä olevien ohjeiden mukaisesti. Voit myös ilmoittaa siitä sähköpostitse osoitteeseen info@phyn.com.

TALLENNETTUJEN TIETOJEN SÄILYTYSPAIKKA

Sinulta kerätyt tiedot voidaan siirtää ja tallentaa eri maihin, muun muassa Yhdysvaltoihin. Tietoja voivat käsitellä myös asuinmaasi ulkopuolella olevat Phynin työntekijät tai Phynin tai toimittajiemme alihankkijat (mukaan lukien, jos asut Euroopassa, ETA-alueen ulkopuolella tai, jos asut Australiassa tai Uudessa-Seelannissa, näiden maiden ulkopuolella). Tällaiset työntekijät voivat käyttää henkilötietojasi muun muassa tilauksesi toteuttamiseen, maksutietojen käsittelyyn ja tukipalvelujen tarjoamiseen. Tallennamme ja käsittelemme henkilötietojasi myös pilvipohjaisten sovellusten ja palvelujen avulla, jolloin henkilötietosi voidaan tallentaa asuinmaasi ulkopuolelle (tai ETA-alueen tai Australian tai Uuden-Seelannin ulkopuolelle).

Pyrimme kohtuullisin keinoin varmistamaan, että oma henkilöstömme ja palveluntarjoajamme noudattavat henkilötietojen keräämiseen soveltamiamme tietosuojaperiaatteita ja että henkilötietojasi käsitellään turvallisesti, tämän tietosuojaselosteen sekä sovellettavan tietosuojalainsäädännön mukaisesti. Kun annat henkilötietoja meille, ymmärrät ja suostut siihen, että Phyn voi siirtää näitä henkilötietoja maahan, jossa tietosuojavaatimukset voivat olla erilaiset kuin asuinmaassasi, sekä käsitellä ja säilyttää niitä siellä. Ymmärrät ja suostut myös siihen, että tietojasi voidaan luovuttaa sellaisille ulkomaisille palveluntarjoajille, joiden toiminta ei välttämättä ole täysin asuinmaasi lakien mukaista.

Tietosuojaselosteemme ja menettelytapamme tarkoituksena on varmistaa henkilötiedoille yhdenmukainen suojaustaso kaikkialla maailmassa. Tämä merkitsee sitä, että jopa maissa, joiden lainsäädäntö ei takaa yhtä hyvää tietosuojaa, Phyn käsittelee tietojasi tässä tietosuojaselosteessa kuvatulla tavalla ja kaikkien sovellettavien lakien mukaisesti. Tämä tarkoittaa tarvittaessa EU:n mallisopimuslausekkeiden (tai vastaavien toimenpiteiden) käyttöä ETA-alueen ulkopuolisten tahojen kanssa (saatavilla täällä).

HENKILÖTIETOJEN TARKISTAMINEN JA PÄIVITTÄMINEN

Tarvitsemme apuasi henkilötietojesi pitämiseksi täsmällisinä ja ajan tasalla, joten ilmoitathan meille kaikista muutoksista niihin. Voit tarkistaa ja päivittää henkilötietosi ja viestintäasetuksesi milloin tahansa seuraavin tavoin:

  • Napsauta jossain lähettämässämme sähköpostiviestissä olevaa tilauksen peruutuslinkkiä.
  • Lähetä sähköpostia osoitteeseen info@phyn.com. Muista mainita oma nimesi, sähköpostiosoitteesi ja tarkat tiedot muutettavista tiedoista tai materiaalista, jota et enää halua vastaanottaa.
  • Monet Phynin verkkosivustot ja Phyn-tuotteet: kirjaudu verkkotilille osoitteessa, jonka sait Phynin verkkosivustoon tai palveluun rekisteröitymisen yhteydessä.

Sinulla on oikeus pyytää meitä

  • vahvistamaan, käsitelläänkö henkilötietojasi
  • toimittamaan kopio kyseisistä henkilötiedoista sekä kertomaan, mihin tarkoituksiin tietoja käsitellään, mistä henkilötietoryhmistä on kyse, kenelle tietoja voidaan luovuttaa ja kuinka kauan aiomme säilyttää tietoja
  • korjaamaan tietosi, jos ne ovat epätarkkoja, virheellisiä tai puutteellisia
  • poistamaan henkilötietosi, jollei niiden säilyttäminen ole välttämätöntä lain noudattamiseksi tai jotain muuta laillista tarkoitusta varten, esimerkiksi oikeusvaateen laatimiseksi, esittämiseksi tai puolustamiseksi tai tekemämme sopimuksen täytäntöön panemiseksi
  • toimittamaan kopio rekistereissämme olevista henkilötiedoista
  • ilmoittamaan, mistä henkilötiedot on hankittu, jos emme ole saaneet niitä sinulta
  • ilmoittamaan toteutetut asianmukaiset suojatoimet, joita sovelletaan henkilötietojen mahdolliseen siirtoon ETA-alueen ulkopuolelle.

Jos asut ETA-alueella, sinulla on oikeus myös

  • milloin tahansa peruuttaa antamasi suostumus henkilötietojen käsittelyyn, mukaan lukien suostumus markkinointimateriaalin vastaanottamiseen; tämä onnistuu helpoiten napsauttamalla jossain lähettämässämme sähköpostiviestissä olevaa peruutuslinkkiä
  • saada käsittelemämme henkilötiedot koneellisesti luettavassa muodossa tai, jos mahdollista, saada tiedot siirrettyä suoraan toiselle rekisterinpitäjälle, jos käsittely perustuu antamaasi suostumukseen tai tekemämme sopimuksen täytäntöönpanoon
  • rajoittaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä, jos olet sitä mieltä, että tiedot ovat virheellisiä, että käsittelemme niitä lainvastaisesti tai ettemme enää tarvitse niitä alkuperäiseen tarkoitukseen (paitsi silloin, jos emme voi rajoittaa käsittelyä tai poistaa tietoja lakisääteisen tai muun velvoitteen vuoksi tai jos et halua, että tiedot poistetaan)
  • vastustaa käsittelyä henkilökohtaiseen tilanteeseesi liittyvästä erityisestä syystä, jos henkilötietojesi käsittelyn oikeusperusteena on oikeutettu etumme. Noudatamme pyyntöäsi, jollei käsittelyyn ole huomattavan tärkeää ja perusteltua syytä, joka syrjäyttää etusi ja oikeutesi, tai jos meidän on voitava edelleen käsitellä tietoja oikeusvaateen laatimiseksi, esittämiseksi tai puolustamiseksi.

Jos haluat käyttää jotain näistä henkilötietoihisi liittyvistä oikeuksista, voit lähettää sitä koskevan pyynnön sähköpostitse osoitteeseen info@phyn.com.

Vastaamme pyyntöösi viipymättä. Jos olet ETA-alueella, vastaamme kuukauden kuluessa pyynnön vastaanottamisesta. Jos pyynnön käsittely vaatii lisäaikaa, ilmoitamme sinulle viiveestä ja viiveen syystä. Voimme pyytää sinua todistamaan henkilöllisyytesi ennen pyynnön täyttämistä.

Jos henkilötietojasi on luovutettu kolmannelle osapuolelle tämän tietosuojaselosteen mukaisesti, pyrimme kohtuullisin keinon ilmoittamaan kolmannelle osapuolelle meille antamistasi päivitetyistä tiedoista.

Jos olet ETA-alueella, sinulla on myös oikeus tehdä valitus paikalliselle tietosuojaviranomaiselle, jos arvelet meidän rikkoneen sovellettavaa tietosuojalainsäädäntöä. ETA-alueen tietosuojaviranomaisten yhteystiedot löytyvät täältä.

HENKILÖTIETOJEN SÄILYTTÄMINEN

Säilytämme henkilötietojasi ainoastaan sellaisiin perusteltuihin liiketoiminnallisiin tarkoituksiin, joihin ne kerättiin, tässä tietosuojaselosteessa kuvatulla tavalla tai muutoin lain sallimalla tavalla. Kun henkilötietojen käsittelylle ei enää ole tarvetta, poistamme tiedot järjestelmistämme ja rekistereistämme ja/tai anonymisoimme tiedot niin, ettei sinua enää voida tunnistaa niistä.

Henkilötietojen säilytysaika määräytyy seuraavien perusteella: henkilötietojen määrä, luonne ja arkaluonteisuus, henkilötietojen luvattomasta käytöstä tai luovuttamisesta aiheutuvan haitan mahdollisuus, henkilötietojen käsittelyn tarkoitukset ja kyseisten tarkoitusten mahdollinen täyttyminen muilla keinoilla sekä sovellettavat lakisääteiset vaatimukset.

EVÄSTEET, JÄLJITTEET JA MUUT VERKKOTYÖKALUT

Käytämme automaattisia tiedonkeruuvälineitä, kuten evästeitä, upotettuja verkkolinkkejä ja pienoissovelluksia. Näillä työkaluilla kerätään tiettyjä tietoja, joita selaimesi tai mobiililaitteesi lähettää Phynin verkkosivustoihin ja Phyn-tuotteisiin. Tässä osiossa kerrotaan, miten näitä työkaluja käytetään ja mitä niihin liittyviä valintamahdollisuuksia sinulla on käytettävissäsi.

Käytämme yhteisiä seurantatekniikoita. Keräämme ajan mittaan Phynin verkkosivustojen, sovellusten ja palvelujen käyttäjiä koskevia henkilötietoja eri laitteista ja käyttöympäristöistä. ”Käyttöympäristöllä” tarkoitetaan tässä tietosuojaselosteessa muun muassa verkkosivustojamme ja mobiilisovelluksiamme. Teemme myös yhteistyötä kolmansien osapuolten kanssa, jotka keräävät henkilötietoja tällä tavalla. Käytämme tietojen keräämiseen useita yhteisiä seurantatyökaluja. Myös toimittajamme voivat käyttää näitä työkaluja, esimerkiksi selaimen evästeitä. Voimme käyttää myös verkkojäljitteitä, Flash-evästeitä ja muita tekniikoita.

Käytämme seurantatekniikoita erilaisiin tarkoituksiin. Käytämme käyttöympäristöissämme seurantatyökaluja, muun muassa evästeitä. Evästeet ovat pieniä tiedostoja, jotka latautuvat laitteeseesi tietyissä käyttöympäristöissä. Käytämme seurantatyökaluja seuraaviin tarkoituksiin:

  • uusien ja nykyisten asiakkaiden tunnistaminen
  • salasanasi ja rekisteröintitietojesi tallentaminen, jos olet rekisteröitynyt käyttöympäristöömme
  • käyttäjän maan ja kielen tunnistaminen ja käyttäjän erottaminen muista Phynin verkkosivustojen käyttäjistä
  • selainkokemuksen optimointi esilataamalla tiettyjä Phynin verkkosivustojen ja palvelujen ominaisuuksia latausten nopeuttamiseksi ja tehostamiseksi myöhemmillä käyttökerroilla
  • käyttöympäristön perustoimintojen tarjoaminen ja käyttöympäristön parantaminen
  • kiinnostukseen perustuvan tai kohdennetun mainonnan tarjoaminen (jäljempänä on lisätietoa kiinnostukseen perustuvasta mainonnasta)
  • käyttötottumusten ja selauskäyttäytymisen seuraaminen eri laitteissa tai muissa käyttöympäristöissä
  • sosiaalisessa mediassa jakamisen mahdollistaminen
  • asiakkaidemme ja käyttöympäristöissämme vierailevien käyttäjien kiinnostuksen kohteiden selvittäminen.
  • Käytämme Mixpanelia mittaamaan ja analysoimaan sovelluksen käyttöä, jotta voimme parantaa käyttökokemustasi. Lisätietoa Mixpanelin tietosuojasta täältä. The link can be created to word täältä.

Kun verkkotyökalut keräävät henkilötietojasi, käsittelemme tietoja oikeutetun etumme mukaisesti tuotteidemme ja palvelujemme toimittamiseksi ja parantamiseksi sekä asiakassuhteen ylläpitämiseksi.

Käytämme kiinnostukseen perustuvaa mainontaa. Näytämme kiinnostukseen perustuvaa mainontaa sellaisten sinua koskevien tietojen perusteella, joita olemme ajan mittaan keränneet eri laitteista tai muista käyttöympäristöistä, muun muassa verkkosivustoista ja sovelluksista. Myös kumppanimme näyttävät tällaista mainontaa.

Kiinnostukseen perustuva eli selainkäyttöön perustuva kohdennettu mainonta voi sisältää mainoksia, joita sinulle näytetään poistuttuasi käyttöympäristöstämme ja joiden tarkoituksena on saada sinut palaamaan käyttöympäristöön. Ne voivat myös olla mainoksia, joiden arvioimme kiinnostavan sivua ostotottumustesi tai verkkokäyttäytymisesi perusteella. Mainoksia voidaan näyttää verkkosivustoissa tai sovelluksissa tai lähettää sähköpostitse. Mainokset voivat olla peräisin meiltä tai kolmansilta osapuolilta, ja ne voivat koskea meidän tuotteitamme tai muiden yritysten tuotteita.

Tietojen kerääminen kiinnostukseen perustuvaa mainontaa varten. Selvitämme kiinnostuksen kohteitasi hyödyntämällä tietoja, jotka olet antanut käyttöömme ollessasi tekemisissä meidän, tytäryhtiöidemme tai muiden kolmansien osapuolten kanssa. Keräämme näitä tietoja edellä kuvattujen seurantatyökalujen avulla. Voimme tai kumppanimme voivat seurata esimerkiksi ostoksiasi tai selauskäyttäytymistäsi. Seuranta voi tapahtua käyttöympäristöissämme tai muiden käyttöympäristöissä.

Teemme yhteistyötä kolmansien osapuolten kanssa, jotka auttavat näiden tietojen keräämisessä. Nämä kolmannet osapuolet voivat yhdistää nimesi tai sähköpostiosoitteesi muihin keräämiinsä tietoihin, esimerkiksi ostohistoriaasi verkossa tai muualla tai selaimen käyttötietoihin.

Voit hallita seurantatyökaluja. Selaimessasi on toimintoja, joilla voit hallita evästeitä sen mukaan, minkä tyyppisestä evästeestä on kyse. Tietyissä selaimissa on mahdollisuus hylätä selainevästeet. Lisätietoja evästeiden sallimisesta, estämisestä ja poistamisesta selaimessa on täällä ja täällä. Tietoa tietyissä käyttöympäristöissä mahdollisesti käyttämiemme Flash-evästeiden hallinnasta löytyy täältä. Miksi tarvitsen tämän tiedon? Koska Flash-evästeitä ei voi hallita selaimen asetuksissa.

Seurannan estoa koskeva käytäntömme. Joissain verkkosivustoissa on seurannan eston mahdollistavia (”do not track”) toimintoja, joiden avulla voit kieltää seurannan kyseisessä sivustossa. Nämä toiminnot eivät ole yhtenäisiä. Kyseiset toiminnot eivät ole tällä hetkellä käytössä sivustollamme.  Jos estät evästeet, tietyt käyttöympäristömme ominaisuudet eivät välttämättä toimi.  Evästeiden estäminen tai hylkääminen ei pysäytä kaikkia tässä kuvattuja seurantamenetelmiä.

Osa valitsemistasi asetuksista on selain- ja laitekohtaisia.

Voit kieltäytyä verkkokäyttäytymiseen perustuvasta mainonnasta. Verkkokäyttäytymiseen perustuvaa mainontaa koskeva itsesääntelyohjelma (Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising) antaa kuluttajille mahdollisuuden estää verkonkäyttötottumuksiaan koskevien tietojen tallentaminen ja käyttö mainontatarkoituksiin. Lisätietoja siitä, miten voit kieltää ohjelmaan osallistuvia yrityksiä keräämästä verkkokäyttäytymistäsi koskevia tietoja mainontatarkoituksiin, on täällä.

Eräät seurantatyökalut eivät ole mukana verkkokäyttäytymiseen perustuvaa mainontaa koskevassa itsesääntelyohjelmassa. Lisätietoja siitä, miten voit kieltää verkkokäyttäytymistä koskevien tietojen keräämisen näiden seurantatyökalujen avulla, saat jäljempänä kohdassa ”Käytämme erityisiä seurantatekniikoita” olevista linkeistä.

Digital Advertising Alliancen tarjoaman työkalun avulla voit kieltää mobiililaitteen sovellusten välisten tietojen keräämisen kiinnostukseen perustuvaa mainontaa varten. Voit valita, mitkä työkaluun osallistuvista yrityksistä sallit, lataamalla AppChoices-sovelluksen täältä.

Osa valintamahdollisuuksistasi on sekä selain- että laitekohtaisia.

Käytämme erityisiä seurantatekniikoita. Seuraavassa on lisätietoa eri käyttöympäristöissä käyttämistämme seurantatekniikoista ja evästeistä. Käytämme näitä kaikkia seurantatekniikoita käyttöympäristöjemme ja käyttökokemuksen parantamiseksi:

  • DoubleClick: Käytämme DoubleClickiä (osa Googlen digitaalisen mainonnan tarjontaa) digitaalisen mainonnan hallintaan verkkosivustollamme. DoubleClick-alustaan kuuluvat DoubleClick Advertising Exchange ja Double Click Bid Manager.

 

  • Facebook Connect ja Facebookin Social Plugin -komponentit: Näiden tekniikoiden avulla käyttäjät voivat jakaa kokemuksiaan sovelluksistamme ja verkkosivustoistamme Facebookissa. Voimme esimerkiksi kerätä selaimen tietoja, demografiatietoja ja vuorovaikutustietoja.

 

  • Facebook Custom Audience: Lähetämme Facebook Custom Audiencen avulla mainoksia tietyille käyttäjäryhmille Facebookissa.

 

  • Facebook Exchange (FBX): Tarjoamme tämän tekniikan avulla mainoksia Facebookissa verkkosivustossamme avaamiesi sivujen perusteella.

 

  • Facebook Social Graph: Käytämme tätä tekniikkaa markkinointikampanjoidemme tehokkuuden mittaamiseen.

 

  • Google AdSense: Google AdSense on työkalu, jonka avulla voimme näyttää sinulle mainoksia kiinnostuksen kohteidesi perusteella Mainosten katselu tai napsauttaminen tuo rahaa meille tai liikekumppaneillemme.

 

  • Google AdWordsin konversioseuranta: Konversioseurannan avulla saamme tietoa digitaalisten kampanjoidemme tehokkuudesta.

 

  • Google AJAX Search API: Tämän työkalun avulla voimme upottaa Googlen hakupalkin verkkosivustoomme. Hakupalkin avulla käyttäjät voivat tehdä sivuston käyttöä helpottavia avainsanahakuja.

 

  • Google Analytics: Keräämme Google Analyticsin avulla tietoja siitä, miten vierailijat käyttävät verkkosivustoamme. Voimme esimerkiksi kerätä tietoja sivustosta, josta käyttäjä on siirtynyt sivustoomme, sekä siitä, kuinka monta kertaa käyttäjä on vieraillut sivustollamme.

 

  • Google Dynamic Remarketing: Näillä seurantatyökaluilla pyrimme parantamaan verkkomainontamme tehokkuutta seuraamalla käyttäjien käyttötottumuksia ajan mittaan ja kolmansien osapuolten verkkosivustoilla. Keräämme tietoja siitä, mitä mainoksia käyttäjät katselevat ja napsauttavat. Käytämme näitä tietoja mainontamme parantamiseen ja räätälöintiin.

 

  • Google Tag Manager: Käytämme Google Tag Manageria käyttötottumusten seuraamiseen, liikenteen analysointiin ja markkinoinnin optimointiin.

 

  • LiveChat: Käytämme LiveChatia viestintään verkkokauppasivustollamme potentiaalisten ostajien kanssa sekä verkkomyyntiprosessin helpottamiseen.

 

  • MailChimp: MailChimp auttaa meitä suunnittelemaan uutiskirjeitä sähköpostimarkkinointia varten, jakamaan niitä sosiaalisessa mediassa, yhdistämään niitä jo käyttämiisi palveluihin ja seuraamaan tuloksiasi.

 

  • Shopify: Käytämme Shopifyta tuotteidemme esittelyyn verkkosivustollamme, maksujen käsittelyyn ja verkkokauppatoimintamme sujuvoittamiseen.

 

  • Twitter, Inc. ja Twitter-painike: Twitter on verkkoyhteisöpalvelu, jossa käyttäjät voivat lähettää ja lukea lyhyitä viestejä. Käytämme Twitter-evästeitä sosiaalisen median jakamispainikkeiden näyttämiseen sivustoissamme sekä sosiaalisen median ja muun selauskäyttäytymisen seuraamiseen mainonnan ja kampanjoiden kohdentamista varten. Lisätietoja Twitter-evästeiden estämisestä on täällä.

 

  • YouTuben videoseuranta: Mittaamme YouTuben videoseurannan avulla videoidemme käyttöä ja pyrimme siten parantamaan markkinointi- ja tukivideoidemme sisältöä.

TIETOTURVA

Toteutamme asianmukaisia teknisiä ja organisatorisia toimenpiteitä, joiden tarkoituksena on suojata Phynin verkkosivustojen ja Phyn-tuotteiden keräämiä tietoja. Internetin kautta tapahtuvaan tiedonsiirtoon liittyy kuitenkin aina riskejä.

On tärkeää muistaa, että jos käytät tietokonetta tai laitetta, jota myös muut voivat käyttää, muut käyttäjät voivat päästä käsiksi salaamattomiin henkilötietoihin. Jos et halua, että muut pääsevät käsiksi tietoihisi, ole varovainen käyttäessäsi julkisia tietokoneita tai laitteita tai käyttäessäsi tietokonetta tai laitetta, jota muut saattavat käyttää ilman lupaasi.

Suosittelemme, että pyrit kaikin tavoin suojaamaan henkilötietosi, kun olet internetissä. Vaihda esimerkiksi salasanasi usein ja käytä salasanoissa kirjainten ja numeroiden yhdistelmää. Muista myös käyttää suojattua selainta. Ota huomioon, että Wi-Fi-yhteyttä käyttäville laitteille, kotiverkoille ja palveluille antamasi nimet (”kutsumanimet”) voivat näkyä kodin ulkopuolella oleville tahoille, joten älä käytä henkilötietoja kutsumanimissä.

PÄIVITYKSET

Phyn-tuotteita voidaan päivittää aika ajoin lisätoimintojen tarjoamiseksi, teknisten ongelmien korjaamiseksi ja yleisen käyttökokemuksen parantamiseksi. Joissain Phyn-tuotteissa on automaattinen päivitystoiminto, jonka avulla voimme tehdä päivityksiä automaattisesti. Voit muuttaa automaattisen päivityksen asetuksia Phyn-tuotteen tilin asetuksissa. Hyvin harvinaisissa tapauksissa päivityksiä voidaan silti tehdä automaattisesti riippumatta valitusta automaattisten päivitysten asetuksesta. Saatamme esimerkiksi tehdä automaattipäivityksen, joka estää tai korjaa verkon tietoturva-aukon tai tietoturvaloukkauksen.

LINKIT KOLMANSIEN OSAPUOLTEN JA SOSIAALISEN MEDIAN SIVUSTOIHIN

Phynin verkkosivustoissa ja verkkopalveluissa voi olla linkkejä kolmansien osapuolten sivustoihin tai verkkopalveluihin. Myös Phyn-tuotteet saattavat käyttää tai tarjota kolmansien osapuolten tuotteita ja palveluja, esimerkiksi Phyn-tuotteen kanssa toimivia kolmannen osapuolen sovelluksia. Kun poistut Phynin verkkosivustoilta ja Phyn-tuotteista, toimintaasi sovelletaan kolmannen osapuolen sivustojen ja verkkopalvelujen käyttöehtoja ja tietosuojaselosteita. Phyn ei vastaa tällaisten verkkosivustojen ja -palvelujen tietosuojakäytännöistä tai sisällöstä. Kehotamme sinua lukemaan huolellisesti kaikkien käyttämiesi verkkosivustojen ja -palvelujen käyttöehdot ja tietosuojaselosteet.

Phynin verkkosivustot ja Phyn-tuotteet voivat sisältää sosiaalisen median toimintoja, kuten Facebookin Tykkää-painikkeita. Tällaiset toiminnot saattavat kerätä tietoja laitteesi IP-osoitteesta, käyttää evästeitä sosiaalisen median vuorovaikutteisten toimintojen käytön helpottamiseksi tai ohjata sinut sosiaalisen median sivustoon, jossa voit julkaista henkilötietoja. Kaikkiin sosiaalisen median vuorovaikutteisiin toimintoihin sovelletaan toiminnon tarjoavan sosiaalisen median yrityksen tietosuojaselostetta.

TÄMÄN TIETOSUOJASELOSTEEN PÄIVITYKSET

Voimme päivittää tätä tietosuojaselostetta aika ajoin, joten tarkistathan sen säännöllisesti. Jos muutamme tietosuojaselostetta, muutettu versio ja muutospäivämäärä julkaistaan täällä. Jos teemme olennaisia muutoksia tietosuojaselosteeseen, ilmoitamme niistä sinulle sähköpostitse tai näkyvällä tavalla tällä verkkosivustolla.

YHTEYSTIEDOT

Jos sinulla on kysyttävää tietosuojasta tai kommentoitavaa tästä tietosuojaselosteesta, ota yhteyttä sähköpostitse osoitteeseen info@phyn.com tai kirjeitse osoitteeseen Phyn LLC, 1855 Del Amo Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501, USA.

Jos haluat tehdä valituksen tästä tietosuojaselosteesta tai jos jokin asia huolestuttaa sinua siinä, ota yhteyttä jompaankumpaan edellä mainituista osoitteista. Suhtaudumme valituksiin tietosuojalainsäädännön rikkomisesta vakavasti. Phyn tutkii valituksesi ja vastaa sinulle kohtuullisessa ajassa.

Päivitetty 5.3.2019

 

 

PHYN PRIVACY POLICY

We at Phyn are committed to protecting your privacy. Our goal is to provide you with a positive experience on our websites and when using our apps, products and services, while at the same time keeping your Personal Information, as defined below, secure. Our privacy practices are described below, as well as in separate notices given when an app, product or service is purchased or downloaded (our “Privacy Policy”).
For ease of reference, we will use the following terms in this Privacy Policy:

  • “Phyn”, “our”, “us” or “we” means Phyn, LLC and Phyn Oy, including their affiliated companies.
  • “Phyn Websites” include all global Phyn websites.
  • “Phyn Products” includes all Phyn-branded apps, products and services.

This Privacy Policy covers all Phyn Products and Phyn Websites. By visiting Phyn Websites, using Phyn Products or providing us with your Personal Information (as defined below), you are accepting and consenting to the practices, terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy, the terms of which you acknowledge you have read and understood.

If you are visiting a Phyn website from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Uponor Corporation and its affiliates (“Uponor”) will also collect and process certain Personal Information that you provide on a form on EEA websites. For this Personal Information, Uponor’s Privacy Policy for Customer and Marketing Register, located here, will apply, and Uponor will process your Personal Information for marketing and other purposes as set out in their privacy policy.

If you are in the EEA, for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), the data controller is Phyn LLC of 1855 Del Amo Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 USA.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Information. This means any information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information) can be used to identify you directly or indirectly. Some examples of Personal Information include your name, address, email address, phone number, any ID number or location data.

Aggregated Information. Information may be aggregated and/or anonymized. When information is aggregated, it is combined with information about other customers and users. Aggregated information that includes Personal Information is considered Personal Information until it has been anonymized.

Anonymized Information. When information is anonymized, Personal Information is removed from collected data and the remaining portion of the data is repurposed for internal or external use, such as, for example, to determine how many users of Phyn Products had a water leak in the past year, or how many users viewed a particular website video or advertisement. Such information cannot be used to identify you. Some examples include usage data relating to Phyn Websites and Phyn Products, language preferences and Phyn Website page views.

In most cases, usage data collected when you visit Phyn Websites or use Phyn Products is both aggregated and anonymized so it does not identify you personally and therefore is not Personal Information.

Children’s Personal Information. The Phyn Websites and Phyn Products are not directed to, nor does Phyn knowingly collect Personal Information from, children under the age of 16. If we are informed that we have collected the Personal Information of a child under the age of 16, we will delete that Personal Information from our systems. If you believe we might have inadvertently collected Personal Information from or about a child under the age of 16, please contact us at info@phyn.com. We also do not sell the information of minors under the age of 16 years of age.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. If you fill in forms on Phyn Websites or correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise, you may be providing us with information about you, which may include Personal Information. This includes information you provide when you register on Phyn Websites, register or return a Phyn Product, subscribe to any of our services, search for a product, place an order on Phyn Websites, participate in social media functions on Phyn Websites, enter a competition, promotion or survey, participate in a training session or other event, download firmware, software and apps, or when you report a problem with Phyn Websites or Phyn Products or otherwise request support. Personal Information you give us may include your name, home address, email address, password, phone number and other contact information, plumbing fixture inventory, Wi-Fi and other home network information, financial and credit card information and any other information that can be used to personally identify you.

Setup information: When you install the Phyn device, you’ll be asked to provide information to set up your account. You will also be asked to provide an inventory of the plumbing fixtures in your home to allow Phyn to understand the normal water usage patterns in your home to detect leaks and quantify your water usage.

Mobile Phone Number: When you create a Phyn account, you will be asked to provide your mobile phone number in order to verify your identification. Once you provide this phone number, it will be stored along with your account information and will be used to send you SMS alerts regarding various functions of the service, including alerts about leaks, alerts about device connectivity and alerts about product enhancements, such as when new functionality has been unlocked for your account.

Profile Information: Your account may allow you to provide certain basic profile information like your name and profile photo. Names and profile photos may be shown to others in connection with the Services. For example, if you invite someone as an additional authorized user, he or she may be able to see your name and photo. You should only use photos you are willing to make public.

Information we collect about you. We automatically collect information when you use Phyn Websites or Phyn Products, including:

  • Data from your Phyn Product’s sensors, including but not limited to alerts, notifications, user preferences, settings, and user actions, water usage information (including current flow rate, temperature and pressure rate) other data collected by Phyn via third party systems you’ve authorized Phyn to communicate with, and direct adjustments to your Phyn Product and Phyn app, including modifications or settings. We will also collect information as you use and interact with Phyn, including your activity using the Phyn app, clicking on the various functions and features and providing feedback from alerts and water consumption data to correct the system. This data helps your Phyn Product detect leaks. Information about leaks, notifications or alerts delivered through the Phyn app, and any actions you take in response to those notifications are also collected and used to improve the system’s ability to detect leaks and quantify water use.
  • Technical information from the Phyn Product: In order to improve your experience over time and help troubleshoot any problem you may encounter with the Phyn Product, we record your device’s model and serial number, software version, and other technical information.
  • Wi-Fi Network Information: To connect your Phyn Product to our app and services, or to access your Phyn Product over the Internet from a computer, a smartphone or a tablet, you will need to connect it to your Wi-Fi network. During setup, Phyn will ask for your Wi-Fi network name (SSID) and password to connect to the Internet. It will save this information on the Phyn Product firmware, along with your IP address, so that you can access it and control it from your computer, smartphone or tablet, and so that it can communicate with Phyn’s servers and download software updates. Once connected to your Wi-Fi network, your Phyn Product regularly sends the data described in this Privacy Policy (excluding your Wi-Fi password) to Phyn to provide you with services related to your water use.
  • Information about your visit to Phyn Websites, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (“URL”) you clickstream to, through and from Phyn Websites (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, videos watched, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties who provide services to us (including, for example, business partners, subcontractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and we may receive information about you from them.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We use the information we collect for a number of purposes. These purposes will be consistent with the reason you provided the information to us or for a directly related purpose. The uses we make of such information include the following:

  • To set up an account for you on Phyn Websites or Phyn Products.
  • To facilitate your purchase and/or download of Phyn Products.
  • To authenticate use of your account or purchases and/or use of a Phyn Product.
  • To register your Phyn Product in our product database.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To assist you with customer support.
  • To communicate about and administer participation in customer promotions and surveys you choose to participate in.
  • To provide the Phyn Products or any services you request.
  • To provide you with information about the Phyn Products you use, such as new features, bug fixes, service downtimes or upgrades.
  • To provide you from time to time with information relating to your energy or water usage and suggest potential savings in water or energy usage, including making assessments and recommendations about your plumbing, water leaks and water use.
  • To help us develop new Phyn Products and services and improve current Phyn Products and services.
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. We (or selected third parties) will contact you by electronic means only if you have opted-in to receive marketing information. “Opt-in” means that you have taken an affirmative action to receive information, such as by checking a box or clicking a button.
  • To notify you about changes to Phyn Websites and Phyn Products and changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
  • To administer Phyn Websites and Phyn Products for internal operational purposes, including troubleshooting, data and statistical analysis, testing, research and survey purposes.
  • To improve Phyn Websites and Phyn Products and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device.
  • To ensure the security of Phyn Websites and Phyn Products.
  • To monitor and regulate interactive features of Phyn Websites and Phyn Products that you may choose to participate in.
  • To help you navigate Phyn Websites.
  • To help you access and use certain features of Phyn Products remotely and to help you monitor and safeguard your home.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others who visit Phyn Websites and to deliver relevant personalized advertising to you and others.
  • To determine which aspects of Phyn Websites and Phyn Products are most useful to you and other users of Phyn Websites and Phyn Products.

WHY WE USE INFORMATION

Where we process your Personal Information to provide a product or service, we do so because it is necessary to perform contractual obligations that we owe to you. If you choose not to provide us with the Personal Information we need to provide you with a product or service, we will not be able to provide the product or service to you. When you purchase and/or download new Phyn products, we will only use your Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and any notification provided to you at the time of purchase or download.

We also use your Personal Information to protect our business (for example, against fraud), to comply with legal requirements to which we are subject (for example, tax or financial reporting requirements) and for other legitimate interests.
We will send you direct marketing only if you have given your consent to such communications. See the Marketing section below.

SHARING INFORMATION

Under no circumstances do we rent or sell your Personal Information. We will only share your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes if you have granted us permission to do so and in accordance with the Marketing section below. We share Personal Information in the following ways:

  • Within Phyn for purposes of data processing or storage.
  • Within Phyn’s corporate group, including with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies and divisions, all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
  • With business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents, service providers or contractors to provide a requested service or transaction, including professional plumbing services to install your Phyn Product on the water supply line to your home, processing orders, hosting websites, storing your information, providing email communications on our behalf and providing customer support. For example, when making purchases on Phyn Website stores, Phyn uses a payment processor to verify your payment card information. Your payment card information is passed through to the payment processor and is not collected or stored by Phyn. The payment processor is authorized to use this information only to authenticate your purchase and for no other purpose. We only provide these third parties with the minimum amount of Personal Information necessary to complete or provide the requested service or transaction, and we do not allow third parties to use your Personal Information for a different purpose than what was disclosed to you.
  • Additional Authorized Users and Partners (“Authorized Users”): Phyn may provide you with the ability to enable Authorized Users to access your account. Information will only be shared with Authorized Users if you give explicit consent to this sharing. If you consent, the Authorized Users may control and view all of your devices, content, and third-party connections. One example of an Authorized User would be if you invite another person to access your Phyn account as an Authorized User. An invited user must have or create a Phyn account, and information about invited users (like email address, name, or changes to product settings) will be stored with your account. Another example would be if you sign up for programs offered by our partners (such as insurance companies); if you do this, we may share certain information with the partner. This could include your enrollment information, usage data and the activation status of your device. Usage data received through Phyn sensors may be shared with Authorized Users if you authorize them to receive such data (such as your plumber, property owner/manager or insurance company). Similarly, when you connect third-party devices and services to your Phyn Products, you are shown information about any proposed exchange of data. Your explicit consent is required to allow these exchanges on your behalf and you can change your mind at any time.
  • With service providers, advisors or other third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to proceed with the negotiation or completion of a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of our assets. If Phyn merges with or acquires or is acquired by another entity, Personal Information would be transferred as a whole to the successor entity.
  • To comply with the law or legal process (such as responding to subpoenas or court orders), to comply with government reporting obligations and to exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • To protect our legal rights or those of others, such as protecting the Phyn brand or investigating violations of Phyn terms of use, violations of law, intellectual property infringement, misuse of Phyn Websites, fraud or potential threats to personal safety.
  • To the public with your consent, such as when you participate in a survey or review.

In addition, we may use and share aggregated and anonymized information, including usage data about Phyn Products, with third parties for a variety of research purposes, including to analyze trends about water usage across all Phyn user homes, to show third parties how their products could work with Phyn Products and to help us make sales, marketing and business decisions. This aggregated and anonymized information may also be shared with other users to help them better understand their water usage compared to other Phyn users, to raise awareness about safety or conservation issues, or to help us generally improve our service. We may also share aggregated and anonymized information with our business partners, for example, if they are interested in providing demand-response services or other incentive programs. We’ve taken steps to ensure that this information cannot be linked back to you and we require third parties to keep all shared information in its anonymized form.

For certain Phyn Products, Phyn may provide the opportunity for you to connect and interface Phyn Products with one or more third party products and services, which will involve the exchange of information from your Phyn Product with the third-party product or service. Your explicit consent and authorization will be required at the time of connection to the third-party product or service and will be revocable by you at any time by sending us an email request at info@phyn.com. In some cases, if you purchase, use or download a third-party product or service that connects to a Phyn Product, you may also be subject to such third party’s privacy policy. Phyn is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party partners. If you access a Phyn Product through a third-party product in this manner, you consent and agree to the privacy policy of such third party. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party products that connect to Phyn Products.

Any third parties with whom we share your Personal Information are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure these third parties comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your Personal Information.

We will ask for your consent, such as by email response, opt-in box or click through agreement acceptance, before we use or share your Personal Information for any other purpose.

MARKETING

We will process your Personal Information for marketing purposes, either from ourselves or a third party, only with your consent.

You have various choices in relation to your Personal Information. Some choices are presented up front in the form of opt-in notices or acceptance boxes for marketing to you or sharing your Personal Information with third parties. You always have the choice to opt-out if you later change your mind. One form of opt-out is clicking the Unsubscribe link in a marketing email. This will take you off our marketing email list.

Please note that these opt-in/opt-out choices do not apply to the receipt of mandatory website, service or software communications, such as update or downtime information, leak alerts or service integrated emails or receipt of order or shipping confirmations on Phyn Website stores, which you may receive periodically as part of Phyn performing its contract with you, unless you cancel your service or order or terminate use of software in accordance with the applicable terms of use or license agreement.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing material from us or a third party, in addition to following the “Unsubscribe” instructions in a marketing email, you can send us an email request at info@phyn.com.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, various locations globally, including the United States. It may also be processed by Phyn staff or contractors operating outside your country of residence (including, if you are in Europe, outside of the EEA, or, if you are in Australia or New Zealand (“ANZ”), outside of ANZ) who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We also use cloud-based applications and services to store and process your Personal Information, which may result in your Personal Information being stored outside your country of residence (or the EEA or ANZ).

We will take such steps as are reasonable to make sure we and our service providers do not breach the privacy principles that govern our collection of your Personal Information and that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy as well as applicable data protection laws. By providing your Personal Information to us, you fully understand that Phyn will transfer, process and store your Personal Information outside of your country of residence where data protection standards may be different, and disclose your Personal Information to overseas service providers who may not fully comply with the particular laws of your country.

Our Privacy Policy and our practices are designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for Personal Information all over the world. This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, Phyn will still handle your information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and in conformity with all applicable laws. This includes, where relevant, entering into EU standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the EEA (available here).

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We need your help in keeping your Personal Information accurate and up to date, so please notify us of any changes to your Personal Information. You can access and update your Personal Information and communication preferences at any time in the following ways:

  • By clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any email you receive from us.
  • By sending an email to info@phyn.com. Please be sure to include your name, email address and specific relevant details about the information you would like to change or the material that you no longer wish to receive.
  • For many Phyn Websites and Phyn Products, by signing in to your online account located at the URL provided when you signed up for the Phyn Website or service.

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. These can differ by country and jurisdiction. You may have the following rights:

  • Confirm whether or not we are processing your Personal Information.
  • Provide a copy of any such Personal Information, as well as information regarding the purposes of the processing, the categories of data involved, to whom such information may be disclosed and for what period we envisage holding the data.
  • Correct your data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Delete your Personal Information, unless we are required to retain it by law or for some other lawful purpose such as to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, to perform a contract which we have entered into or for another one of our business purposes.
  • Provide you with a copy of Personal Information held on our current records. Note that California residents may be entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for direct marketing.
  • Inform you of the source of the Personal Information, if we did not obtain it from you.
  • Inform you of the appropriate safeguards implemented in relation to any transfer of your Personal Information from within to outside the EEA.

If you are resident in the EEA, you also have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information at any time after you have consented, including opting-out of receiving marketing materials. The easiest way to do this is by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any email you receive from us.
  • If we are processing your Personal Information either on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you, to receive such data in a machine-readable format or where feasible to have us transfer it directly to a third party data controller.
  • Restrict our processing of your Personal Information where you believe such data to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose (unless we are not able to restrict such processing or delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it).
  • Object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation, where the legal justification for our processing of your Personal Information is our legitimate interest. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your Personal Information by sending the request by email to info@phyn.com or calling us at 877-460-2323.

We will respond to your request promptly upon receipt. If you are in the EEA, this will be within one month of receipt, or if further time is required, we will inform you of this and the reason for the delay. We may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. We may conduct an identity verification by phone call or email. Depending on your request, we may ask for information such as your name, the last item you purchased from us, or the date of your last purchase from us. We may also ask you to provide a signed declaration confirming your identity.

If your Personal Information has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of any updated information you provide to us.

If you are in the EEA, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. Please click here for a list of contact details for the EEA data protection authorities.

AUTHORIZED AGENT

You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to access your information, delete your information, or opt out of the sale of your information. To designate an agent for these purposes:

• You must provide us with a copy of a written and signed permission given to your authorized agent; and

• You must verify your own identity directly with us.

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Sections 1798.115(c), 1798.130(a)(5)(c), 1798.130(c), and 1798.140 indicate that organizations should disclose whether certain categories of information are collected, “sold” or transferred for an organization’s “business purpose” (as those terms are defined under California law). You can find a list of the categories of information that we collect and share here. Please note that because this list is comprehensive it may refer to types of information that we share about people other than yourself. If you would like more information concerning the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for those parties to use for direct marketing please submit a written request to us using the information in the “Contact Information” section below. We do not discriminate against California residents who exercise any of their rights described in this Privacy Policy.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as required for legitimate business purposes as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise as permitted by law. When we no longer need to use Personal Information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information, the purposes for which we process your Personal Information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND OTHER WEB TOOLS

We use automatic data collection tools like cookies, embedded web links and widgets. These tools collect certain information that your browser or your mobile device sends to Phyn Websites and Phyn Products. This section explains how we use these tools and your choices about them.

We use common tracking technologies. We collect personal information about users over time and across different devices and platforms when you use the Phyn Website, app or service. For the purposes of this policy, “platform” includes our websites and mobile applications. We also have third parties that collect personal information this way. To do this, we use several common tracking tools. Our vendors may also use these tools. These may include browser cookies. We may also use web beacons, flash cookies, and other technologies.

We use tracking technologies for a variety of reasons. We use tracking tools, including cookies, on our platforms. Cookies are small files that download when you access certain platforms. We use tracking tools:

  • To recognize new or past customers.
  • To store your password and registration information if you are registered on our platform.
  • To identify your country and language and distinguish you from other users of Phyn Websites.
  • To optimize your browsing experience by preloading certain features of Phyn Websites and services on future visits to make loading times faster and more efficient.
  • To provide basic platform functionality and improve our platform.
  • To serve you with interest-based or targeted advertising (see below for more on interest-based advertising).
  • To observe your behaviors and browsing activities over time across multiple devices or other platforms.
  • To enable social sharing.
  • To better understand the interests of our customers and our platform visitors.

Where web tools collect your Personal Information, it is in our legitimate interests to process such information to provide and improve our products and services and to maintain our relationship with you.

We engage in interest-based advertising. We and our partners display interest-based advertising using information gathered about you over time across multiple devices or other platforms. This might include websites and apps.

Interest-based advertising or “online behavioral advertising” includes ads served to you after you leave our platform, encouraging you to return. They also include ads we think are relevant based on your shopping habits or online activities. These ads might be served on websites or on apps. They might also be served in emails. We might serve these ads, or third parties may serve ads. They might be about our products or other companies’ products.

How do we gather relevant information about you for interest-based advertising? To decide what is relevant to you, we use information you make available to us when you interact with us, our affiliates, and other third parties. We gather this information using the tracking tools described above. For example, we or our partners might look at your purchases or browsing behaviors. We might look at these activities on our platforms or the platforms of others.

We work with third parties who help gather this information. These third parties might link your name or email address to other information they collect. That might include past purchases made offline or online. Or, it might include online usage information.

You can control tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies. How you do so depends on the type of cookie. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies. To find out more about how to enable, disable, or delete cookies from your web browser, please visit here and here. To control flash cookies, which we may use on certain platforms from time to time, you can go here. Why? Because flash cookies cannot be controlled through your browser settings.

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some websites have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our platform may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

Certain options you select are browser and device specific.

You can opt-out of online behavioral advertising. The Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising provides consumers with the ability to opt-out of having their online behavior recorded and used for advertising purposes. To opt-out of having your online behavior collected for advertising purposes from participating companies, click here.

Some tracking tools do not participate in the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. For information about how to opt-out of having your online behavior collected through these tracking tools, click on the links in the descriptions provided under “We use specific tracking technologies” below.

The Digital Advertising Alliance also offers a tool for opting out of the collection of cross-app data on a mobile device for interest-based advertising. To exercise choice for companies participating in this tool, download the AppChoices app here.

Certain choices you make are both browser and device-specific.

We use specific tracking technologies. Here is more information about the tracking technologies and cookies we currently use on our platforms. We use all of these tracking technologies to improve our platforms and the experience of our visitors:

  • Double Click: We use Double Click (part of Google’s digital advertising offerings) to manage digital advertising on our website The DoubleClick platform includes the DoubleClick Advertising Exchange and Double Click Bid Manager.
  • Facebook Connect and Facebook Social Plugins: We use this technology to allow users to share their experiences with our apps and websites on Facebook. For example, we may collect your browser information, demographic data, and interaction data.
  • Facebook Custom Audience: We use Facebook Custom Audience to deliver ads on Facebook to a certain group of users.
  • Facebook Exchange (FBX): We use this technology to serve you ads on Facebook based on the pages you visited on our websites.
  • Facebook Social Graph: We use this technology to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
  • Google AdSense: Google AdSense is a tool that allows us to display advertisements to you based on your interests. We or our business partners earn money when you view or click on the advertisements.
  • Google AdWords Conversion: We use conversion tracking to help us understand how effective our digital campaigns are.
  • Google AJAX Search API: This tool allows us to embed a Google-powered search box into our website. This allows users to perform keyword searches to help them navigate our website.
  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. For example, we collect details of the site where the visitor has come from and the total number of times a visitor has been to our website.
  • Google Dynamic Remarketing: We use these tracking tools to track user behavior over time and across third party sites to improve the effectiveness of our online advertising. We collect information about what ads users view and whether they click on the ads. We use this information to improve and customize our advertising.
  • Google Tag Manager: We use Google Tag Manager to track user behavior, traffic analysis and marketing optimization.
  • LiveChat: We use LiveChat to communicate with potential purchasers on our e-commerce site and make the online sales process easier.
  • MailChimp: We use MailChimp to help us design marketing email newsletters, share them on social networks, integrate with services you already use, and track your results.
  • Mixpanel: We use Mixpanel to track and analyze how customers are using our products so that we can continue to increase functionality and improve experience. For more information on Mixpanel’s privacy practices, you can go here.
  • Shopify: We use Shopify to showcase our products on our website, process payments and streamline our e-commerce efforts online.
  • Twitter, Inc. and Twitter Button: Twitter is an online social networking service that enables users to send and read short messages. We use the Twitter cookies to enable social sharing buttons on our sites, as well as to track social media and other Web browsing behavior in order to target ads and promotions to your interests. For information on how to opt-out of Twitter cookies, you can go here.
  • YouTube Video Tracking: We use YouTube Video Tracking to measure user engagement with our videos in order to improve our marketing and support video content.

SECURITY

We will maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures designed to protect the information collected by Phyn Websites and Phyn Products. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not 100% secure. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information, we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

It is important to note that if you use a computer or device that can be accessed by others, other people may be able to access unencrypted Personal Information. If you do not want your information to be available to others, exercise caution when using public computers or devices or when using any computer or device to which users unauthorized by you may have access.

We recommend that you take every precaution in protecting your Personal Information when you are on the Internet. For example, change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers when creating passwords, and make sure you use a secure browser. You should also be aware that names that you give your Wi-Fi-enabled devices, home networks and services (also known as “friendly names”) may be detectable by others outside your home, so you should not use Personal Information as part of your friendly names.

UPDATES AND UPGRADES

Phyn Products may be updated or upgraded from time to time to provide additional features, address technical issues, and generally make your user experience better. Some Phyn Products include an auto-update feature, which gives us the ability to make updates automatically. You can change auto-update options by changing your settings within the Phyn Product account information. In very limited cases, updates may still be automatically applied, regardless of the auto-update setting. For example, we may provide an automatic update that prevents or fixes a security vulnerability or breach to your network.

THIRD PARTY AND SOCIAL MEDIA LINKED SITES

Phyn Websites and online services may contain links to websites or online services operated by third parties. Phyn Products may also use or offer products and services from third parties, such as a third-party app that works with a Phyn Product. Once you leave Phyn Websites and Phyn Products, your activities are governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of the third-party websites and online services. Phyn is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites and online services, and we encourage you to carefully read the terms of use and privacy policies of any website and online service you visit.

Phyn Websites and Phyn Products may contain social media features, such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies to facilitate interaction with social media features or link you to a social media website where you may post Personal Information. All interactions with social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the social media company providing the feature.

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it frequently. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or prominently post a notice on this website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@phyn.com, if you are in California, by phone at 877-460-2323 or by mail at Phyn LLC, 1855 Del Amo Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 USA.

If you have complaints or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at either of the above addresses. We treat all complaints about a breach of the privacy laws seriously. Phyn will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

Updated Effective April 17, 2020